Sponsored by The Juno Letters
 Tonnage by Year and Country | Strategic Bombing Index

Click a country for monthly detail
Year/CountryUSARAF
1939
Germany07
1940
Germany09,005
France02,212
Italy/Sicily0405
A-H/Balkans094
Other Countries03,925
1941
Germany028,148
France07,556
Italy/Sicily34852
A-H/Balkans0455
Other Countries010,036
1942
Germany045,119
France1,6224,988
Italy/Sicily02,538
A-H/Balkans073
Other Countries34721,794
1943
Germany26,641149,531
France21,71020,792
Italy/Sicily59,67427,354
A-H/Balkans5,920357
Other Countries19,33514,035
1944
Germany343,774313,006
France230,044268,652
Italy/Sicily149,15852,252
A-H/Balkans105,99114,953
Other Countries61,08154,212
1945
Germany292,827210,794
France10,2441,673
Italy/Sicily60,39926,379
A-H/Balkans50,0826,162
Other Countries23,7549,832
Grand Totals1,462,6371,307,191